» College Benefactors

The College of Business is pleased to salute the alumni, corporations and individuals who have made gifts to the college this past fiscal year. Their support strengthens curriculum, aids faculty and student development and enables the recruitment of high-caliber educators and students. Listed are donors who have contributed $100 or more.

$200,000 and above
H-E-B

$100,000 and above
Friend of College of Business

$50,000 and above
Estate of Leonard E. and Shirley Sterling
Dick and Kathy Schlossberg

$25,000 and above
Ernst & Young Foundation
Searle Freedom Trust
The JPMorgan Chase Foundation
The USAA Foundation
U.S. Global Investors, Inc.

$10,000 and above
Jane F. Burton
Frost Bank
Koontz McCombs
McCombs Foundation
Calvin Newkirk
Presidio Title
Rackspace
Security Service Federal Credit Union
South Texas Money Management, LTD
Southwest Business Corporation
Tesoro Companies, Inc.
Texas Research & Technology Foundation
The Bank of San Antonio
The Boeing Company
The Estate of Gale D. Newkirk
The Real Estate Council of San Antonio, Inc.
Volney E. Dibrell Charitable Trust

$5,000 and above
J.C. Barton
Bromley Communications
Bury & Partners, Inc.
Concord Property Corporation
Dirt Dealers V., LLC
Norman T. Dugas Jr.
Embrey Partners, LTD
Ernst & Young, LLP
Farm Credit Bank of Texas
Warner F. Fassnidge
Fisher, Herbst & Kemble, P.C.
Galaxy Builders, LTD
Silvia Gangel
Gardner Financial Services, LTD
Greater San Antonio Education Foundation
Thomas L. Guido
Hixon Properties Incorporated
Home Spring Residential Services, LLC
International Bank of Commerce
Joeris General Contractors, Ltd.
Gaylia N. Kelley
Kopplow Construction Co., Inc.
KPMG Foundation
Metropolitan Contracting Company, LTD
Milam Real Estate Investors
Padgett, Stratemann & Co., L.L.P.
Pape-Dawson Engineers, Inc.
SpawGlass Contractors, Inc.
Tenley K. Stevens, ’91
Texas Capital Bank
The Swinerton Foundation
USAA Real Estate Company
Valero Energy Foundation
Wells Fargo Foundation
Charles M. Wender
Robert L. Worth Jr.

$2,500 and above
Ahern Triem, Kirk and Grater, LLP
Barbara J. Baker
Clear Channel Worldwide
Patrick J. Clynes, ’89
CREW-San Antonio
Deloitte Services, LP
Ecumenical Center for Religion and Health
Abigail Erwin, EMBA ’99
Hasslocher Enterprises, Inc.
Insurance Council of Texas Education Foundation
James S. Kahan
Dr. Jerome P. Keating
KPMG, LLP
Lead SA
Leco Management
James C. Mickey, ’78
Muy Brands, LLC
REATA Real Estate Services, LLC
Southwest Research Institute
Elsie G. Steg
Zachry Construction Corporation

$1,500 and above
Alamo Asian American Chamber of Commerce
Ernesto Ancira Jr.
Carneiro, Chumney & Co., L.C.
Deacon Recruiting, Inc.
Dublin & Associates, Inc.
William M. Fisher, ’79
Jordan Ford, LTD
Chris K. Kunz
Joseph P. Perez, ’87
Stephanie A. Rosales, ’94, MT ’98
Eduardo R. Salas, ’86
San Antonio CPA Society/CE Foundation
San Antonio Federal Credit Union
SATAI Network, LLC
Southwest Actuarial Forum
Dr. Laura T. Starks, MBA ’75
Tax Executives Institute, Austin Chapter
The Schrader Group
UTSA Alumni Association
Jay R. Vogel, ’79
Weaver and Tidwell, LLP
Wells Fargo & Company, San Antonio
Women’s Auxiliary S.A. Chapter of CPA

$1,000 and above
Age Refining, Inc.
Angeles M. Borrego, ’00
John R. Bruce
T.R. Cain
James M. Cavender III
CSIdentity
EMBA Class 11
R.R. Escobedo, ’84
Friend of College of Business
Stewart G. Goodson, ’84
Paul M. Jacob, ’80
Rita Jordan, ’82, MBA ’09
Iris Newkirk
Nancy E. Ozuna, ’93, MPA ’95
Philip and Jean Piccione
REATA Property Management, Inc.
Lewes B. Schnitz, MBA ’91
David A. Spencer
The Dooley Family Foundation

$500 and above
Patricia A. Albrecht, ’85
Association of Government Accountants/San Antonio Chapter
Mindy R. Bhutani-Mann, ’97
BKD, LLP
William F. Campbell
Dr. Julie Dahlquist
Daniel O. Falligant, ’07
Findling, Milam & Pyle, CPAs
John E. Fritz, ’91
Dr. Harold V. Gaskill III, MBA ’92
Erica I. Guarnero, ’03
Integra Bank Corporation
Michael L. Johnston, MS ’99 
Dr. John P. Kupferschmid, MBA ’01
Norma G. Mendez, ’02
Theresa Oviedo, ’79
William L. Patton, MPA ’84
Ernesto Perusquia, ’92
Regions Bank
Stanley P. Richmond, MBA ’82
Martin Salinas Jr., ’94
Carol J. Severyn, ’92
David Waits

$250 and above
Olugbenga A. Adeeko
Stanley C. Allen
Michael T. Anderson, MS ’95
Mark E. Babbitt, MBA ’02
Morton W. Baird II, PC
Gary E. Ball, ’94
S.T. Burchett
Enrique M. Canales, ’91
Jack Charles, MBA ’79
B.D. Clark, ’95
Terry A. Dalsey
Cindy, ’98, and Dr. Brian E. Daugherty, Ph.D. ’06
Nancy K. Denton
Chad L. Elseth, ’93
Ingrid Faris, ’83
Friend of College of Business
Debra A. Gallegos, ’84
Oscar L. Garza, ’82
Brenda D. Gavin, MBA ’81
Evan L. Gedminas, ’00
General Dynamics
Pete M. Gonzales Jr., ’77
Denise A. Green
Peter J. Hennessey
Scott T. Jackson, MBA ’04
Steven W. Lewis, BS ’79
Elaine A. Lockwood, ’80
Sandra M. Lowak, ’04
Kelly A. Madla, ’98, MS ’00
Kristin L. Martinez, ’98
Lissa A. Martinez
Sandra A. McBee
Jon M. McDowell
Eric M. Norman, ’87
Jacqueline L. Osborne, ’92
Richard J. Passerine
Thomas M. Peralta III, MSMOT ’03
Donald E. Phillips, ’86
Patricia Quintana-Perron
Carrie A. Rudolph, ’95
Dan J. Schlapkohl, MPA ’93
James L.J. Waterbury, ’02
Dr. Sandra T. Welch, MPA ’88
Gregory W. Whitaker, ’90
Bobby W. White, MBA ’86
Dale A. Wood
Frances D. Zuercher, ’81, MBA ’83

$100 and above
Abdenour Abib, MS ’96
James C. Aguilera, ’90
Amegy Bank of Texas
American Roofing & Metal Co., Inc.
April A. Ancira, MBA ’03
Leslie A. Baenziger
Robert A. Baker
Carlos Barbosa, ’94
Helene J. Benitez, MBA ’06
William H. Bloom, ’99
Sheree L. Bodary, ’84
Jerry W. Bonham
Mary R. Bowman, ’88
BP Foundation, Inc.
Floy D. Braswell, MBA ’77
Lois L. Bready
Bradley G. Burton, ’00
Linda Byerly, ’86
Alicia S. Campbell, ’07
Denise G. Caputo, ’81
Dr. Robert L. Cardy
Debi Carrillo
Michael B. Carroll
Jose V. Castillo, ’96
Vanna R. Catterson, ’04
Antonio E. Cerna, ’90
Dewey W. Chambers, ’83
Judge M. Chen, MS ’03
Chesney Morales & Associates
Gino Chincarini, ’79, MBA ’82
E.A. Christy III
Kay Cittadine, ’89
David J. Cohen, ’99
Kristina C. Coleman, MBA ’98
Deborah Cope, MBA ’94
Donald Cosgrove, MS ’76
Boriana R. Damm, ’05
Sandra J. Davidson, ’83
Ruth M. Davis  
Theresa L. Deany-Jones
Lynne Ehlers
Walter M. Embrey Jr.
Gregory J. Espenhover, ’86
Tom C. Frost Jr.
John Garberson, ’79, MS ’90
Edward T. Gatzert, ’04
Patrick P. Gillock
Marilyn Gladson, ’85
Thomas L. Goade
Lewis B. Goodwin, ’85
William W. Gordon
Brian O. Gorman, MA ’75
Fran Greve
Kenneth P. Haertling, MBA ’00
Hanan Development Company
Sally R. Hardy, MPA ’99
Hawkins Associates, Inc.
Patricia Hawryluk, ’04, MS ’07
Gloria F. Hill, ’97
Graye Holder, ’97
Holiday Greenhouses
Susan P. Hough, MBA ’91
Jacqueline L. Hues, MBA ’90
Virginia Hughes
Elizabeth Hurst, ’04
Julian M. Isaac, ’96
Ann E. Janson, ’97
Dr. Jerry Y. Jin, MBA ’04
Kaplan, Inc.
Kamran Karimi, MS ’05
Sam L. Kelley
Kelley, Catterson & Company, P.C.
Lisa S. Kienlen, ’98
Leslie S. Klemcke Jr., MBA ’75
Theresa Knight, MBA ’07
Araceli R. Kronenthal    
Linda L. Lane, MPA ’83
Susan R. Lane
Richard P. Larzelere, ’88
Law Offices of Clyde Johnson III
Karen L. Lawhead, ’97
David Legere, MS ’00
Michael R. Lenz
Jack A. Ligon Jr., ’82
John Lucas, ’80
William R. Magruder, MBA ’01
Matthew M. Martinez, ’05, MARC ’07
Rosario Martinez, ’99
Stefanie L. Martinez, ’06
Paul A. Mathis, ’04
Mauze Construction Corporation
Chilton Maverick
Erwin A. Mazariegos, MS ’01
William J. McClusky, MBA ’87
Stanley E. McCormick
William W. McEntire, ’79, MPA ’81
Mark E. Melendes, ’04
Janice L. Meyr, ’79
Paul Micheli, ’81
Diana F. Miller, ’80
K.H. Minten
Andrew J. Nicholas II, MS ’06
Olson Properties
On The Mark Appraisals
Sheila I. Ortiz, ’02
William A. Ottmeier, ’04
Angela R. Overley, ’93
Michele L. Parker, ’04
John C. Parsons Jr.
Nolan A. Pike, ’91
Joseph M. Polvado, ’01
Deborah A. Pool, ’83
Richard C. Powell
James E. Rader, MBA ’01
Raul R. Ramirez, ’91
Robert E. Raney
R.L. Worth & Associates, LTD
Paul A. Rohlfs
Christopher J. Rosas, ’00, MBA ’02
Nadine Roy, ’86
Dianne D. Russell, MBA ’86
Marianne Ryan, MBA ’89
Aaron Sanchez
Gloria C. Sandoval, ’77
Karla L. Sarran, ’89
James D. Schueneman, MBA ’92
Holly Shaw, ’07, MS ’07
Randall P. Singleton
Dr. Ted D. Skekel
Sol Schwartz & Associates, P.C.
Michael R. Stallings, MBA ’98
Star Masonry
Deborah A. Tavarez, MBA ’88
Richard Taylor, MS ’88
Myra R. Tejada, MBA ’84
F.T. Terry Jr.
Donald N. Test III
Cathleen E. Thomas, MS ’03
Kenneth W. Thomas Jr.
Richard S. Thompson
Debra Timmons
Mary K. Tips, ’88
Alfonso Tomita, MBA ’01
Triangle Reproductions of San Antonio, Inc.
Nancy L. Tribby, ’96
Julie A. Truett, ’96
Oran J. Tsakopulos Jr.
Two D Marketing Advisors
Nancy A. Uecker, ’99
Linda R. Vaello, ’77, MBA ’80
Ralph Valera, ’92
David E. Veltri, ’82
Donald R. Wagoner, ’84
Heather A. Wantzloeben, ’94
Wernli Exploration Inc.
Helene Williams, ’84
William S. Williford, MBA ’93
John Wolters, MBA ’01
X-Press Drywall
Cindy, ’86, MS ’99, and David Zammiello, ’84
Daniel T. Zimmermann, ’01
David Zurbriggen

COB Annual Report 2009

Table of Contents

HOME

MESSAGE OF THE DEAN

ACCOLADES

ADMINISTRATION

SPEAKER SPOTLIGHT

FACULTY FORUM

FACULTY PUBLICATIONS

STUDENT SPOTLIGHT

ALUMNI NOTES

PARTNERSHIPS

BENEFACTORS

ADVISORY COUNCIL

Supported by:
South Texas Money Management

Contact Info

UTSA College of Business
One UTSA Circle
San Antonio, Texas
78249

Tel: (210) 458-4313
Fax: (210) 458-4308
Email: cob@utsa.edu